Honorifics

Learn more about Personal and Lodge Honorifics

The Provincial Grand Master has agreed that all qualified Brethren may wear the Festival Jewel at all meetings within the Province of Worcestershire up to and including the Festival in 2022!

Festival Badge for Regular Givers

Festival Lapel Badge

 

This is the lapel badge which is to be issued free of charge to any Mason confirmed as having signed up to regular giving for the duration of the Festival.

Festival Honorifics Explained

Personal Honorifics

 

As in the last Festival, there are to be various levels of honorific and these will be acknowledged as follows:

STEWARD This is the qualifying level for the breast jewel and is available to any Mason who has either donated or pledged to donate £400 by the end of the appeal.
VICE PATRON A letter will be awarded to acknowledge that a Mason has donated or pledged to donate £750 by the end of the appeal.
PATRON A letter will be awarded to acknowledge that a Mason has donated or pledged to donate £1,000 by the end of the appeal.
GRAND PATRON A certificate will be awarded to acknowledge that a Mason has donated or pledged to donate £1,250 by the end of the appeal.

It is important to clarify that the Jewels and certificates will be available and can we worn immediately following confirmation that either funds have already been given, or the calculation that from the setup of the regular giving mandate that the requisite level will be reached at the end of the Festival. For example, someone pledging a regular donation of £5 by the start of the Festival would reach Steward level, and therefore will qualify to wear a Jewel immediately.

See the following table for the monthly equivalent levels required to achieve each status, and at the bottom of the page for the current status of qualified brethren.

Lodge Honorifics

The Right Worshipful Provincial Grand Master has agreed to award an Honorific Title to any lodge achieving a certain level of donation during the period of Festival. There are three levels of award according to the amount a lodge contributes. In addition, the levels are to be set proportional to the number of members a lodge was recorded as having on the national Masonic database held at Grand Lodge. This is to enable a lodge to be recognized for their efforts regardless of the size of the lodge. The levels were set for small, medium and large lodges accordingly. The Provincial Grand Master is sure that lodges will support the Festival 2022 Appeal to the best of their ability and that the members, and in particular the Charity Stewards and Worshipful Masters, will ensure the success of the Festival. The Masonic Charitable Foundation (MCF) exists for the benefit of our members and their dependents. Who knows when any one of us may need their help? Upon reaching the qualifying level, a Lodge will be awarded the following Honorific title to thank the lodge for its support according to the total contribution. The title can be used on all lodge communications and in particular at the head of all lodge summonses to proudly announce to the Freemasonry community the lodge’s involvement in helping the Appeal. Each Lodge will be notified of the figures their lodge should aim for if they wish to achieve one of the following levels of Honorific. Those figures vary according to the size of the lodge. Each lodge received a personal letter showing their individual figures to be achieved, for each category of Honorific.

The Provincial Grand Master has agreed that all qualified Brethren may wear the Festival Jewel at all meetings within the Province of Worcestershire up to and including the Festival in 2022!

The values shown below each jewel represents the latest numbers of Brethren qualified at each level:

The Festival Jewel Application Form can be found HERE

Steward

0

Vice Patron

0

Patron

0

Grand Patron

0

Lodge Tables

As of June 2018

Per Capita

PositionLodge NameLodge Number% members Reg. GiversNotional interest (£)Donated inc interest (£)Pledged (£)Total (£)Per Capita (£)
1Old Edwardian614140%£431£18,151£4,873£23,024£1,151
2Old Bromsgrovian574348%£570£28,947£20,303£49,250£807
3Elmley Castle624733%£439£21,942£8,022£29,964£624
4Fort Royal456554%£139£8,386£14,148£22,534£578
5Page337838%£358£13,448£7,697£21,145£503
6Avon356950%£23£2,990£6,670£9,660£483
7Round Table796163%£86£5,421£6,141£11,561£482
8Perfection843044%£41£2,606£4,891£7,497£469
9Elgar925471%£160£6,931£5,658£12,589£450
10Remembrance832358%£38£2,611£5,832£8,443£444
11Moseley522431%£407£16,206£964£17,170£440
12Bon Accord493547%£123£6,142£6,902£13,044£435
13Wythall566511%£217£9,306£2,005£11,311£419
14Lechmere Volunteer187444%£113£7,616£6,485£14,101£415
15Masefield203438%£147£6,688£4,792£11,480£396
16Teme849128%£45£2,838£4,120£6,958£387
17Lodge of Yardley632438%£43£2,264£2,741£5,005£385
18Forge Mill965862%£91£7,618£8,481£16,098£383
19Red Rose760025%£56£2,970£2,830£5,800£362
20Wyche363847%£48£3,006£3,729£6,735£354
21Sabrina659532%£94£5,116£7,970£13,086£354
22North Worcestershire818018%£4£944£2,891£3,835£349
23Royds120417%£186£8,480£3,608£12,088£336
24Wernlegh Abbey635657%£73£3,437£3,971£7,408£322
25Unity581223%£107£5,330£2,714£8,044£309
45Lodge at No 45 0f 115-14%£102£4,981£2,041£7,022£242
65Lodge at No 65 0f 115-17%£25£1,084£1,110£2,194£183
85Lodge at No 85 0f 115-10%£41£2,099£1,939£4,038£139
105Lodge at No 105 0f 115-3%£18£1,426£0£1,751£60
115Lodge at No 115 0f 115-0%£0£0£0£0£0

% Regular Givers

PositionLodge NameLodge NumberMembersthis monthlast monthchange% of members regular givers
1Fellowship6707312828090%
2Elgar9254282020071%
3St. Kenelm6082261818069%
4Hagley & Holy Wells7932221515068%
5Round Table7961241515063%
6Forge Mill9658422626062%
7Northfield5056362121058%
8Remembrance8323191112-158%
9Wernlegh Abbey6356231313057%
10Fort Royal4565392121054%
11Stechford31851899050%
12Avon3569201010050%
13Old Bromsgrovian5743612929048%
14Wyche36381999047%
15Bon Accord4935301415-147%
16Stability564261212046%
17Lechmere Volunteer1874341515044%
18Perfection84301677044%
19Crystal88811988042%
20Old Edwardian61412088040%
21St. Laurence27241355038%
22Lodge of Yardley63241355038%
23Page3378421616038%
24Masefield2034291111038%
25Weatheroak7214301111037%
45Lodge at No 45 0f 115-3188026%
65Lodge at No 65 0f 115-3666017%
85Lodge at No 85 0f 115-3343112%
105Lodge at No 105 0f 115-502204%
115Lodge at No 115 0f 115-00000%