Honorifics

Learn more about Personal and Lodge Honorifics

The Provincial Grand Master has agreed that all qualified Brethren may wear the Festival Jewel at all meetings within the Province of Worcestershire up to and including the Festival in 2022!

Festival Badge for Regular Givers

Festival Lapel Badge

 

This is the lapel badge which is to be issued free of charge to any Mason confirmed as having signed up to regular giving for the duration of the Festival.

Festival Honorifics Explained

Personal Honorifics

 

As in the last Festival, there are to be various levels of honorific and these will be acknowledged as follows:

STEWARD This is the qualifying level for the breast jewel and is available to any Mason who has either donated or pledged to donate £400 by the end of the appeal.
VICE PATRON A letter will be awarded to acknowledge that a Mason has donated or pledged to donate £750 by the end of the appeal.
PATRON A letter will be awarded to acknowledge that a Mason has donated or pledged to donate £1,000 by the end of the appeal.
GRAND PATRON A certificate will be awarded to acknowledge that a Mason has donated or pledged to donate £1,250 by the end of the appeal.

It is important to clarify that the Jewels and certificates will be available and can we worn immediately following confirmation that either funds have already been given, or the calculation that from the setup of the regular giving mandate that the requisite level will be reached at the end of the Festival. For example, someone pledging a regular donation of £5 by the start of the Festival would reach Steward level, and therefore will qualify to wear a Jewel immediately.

See the following table for the monthly equivalent levels required to achieve each status, and at the bottom of the page for the current status of qualified brethren.

Personal Honorifics

Lodge Honorifics

The Right Worshipful Provincial Grand Master has agreed to award an Honorific Title to any lodge achieving a certain level of donation during the period of Festival. There are three levels of award according to the amount a lodge contributes. In addition, the levels are to be set proportional to the number of members a lodge was recorded as having on the national Masonic database held at Grand Lodge. This is to enable a lodge to be recognized for their efforts regardless of the size of the lodge. The levels were set for small, medium and large lodges accordingly. The Provincial Grand Master is sure that lodges will support the Festival 2022 Appeal to the best of their ability and that the members, and in particular the Charity Stewards and Worshipful Masters, will ensure the success of the Festival. The Masonic Charitable Foundation (MCF) exists for the benefit of our members and their dependents. Who knows when any one of us may need their help? Upon reaching the qualifying level, a Lodge will be awarded the following Honorific title to thank the lodge for its support according to the total contribution. The title can be used on all lodge communications and in particular at the head of all lodge summonses to proudly announce to the Freemasonry community the lodge’s involvement in helping the Appeal. Each Lodge will be notified of the figures their lodge should aim for if they wish to achieve one of the following levels of Honorific. Those figures vary according to the size of the lodge. Each lodge received a personal letter showing their individual figures to be achieved, for each category of Honorific.

Grand Patron (highest award)

£900 - Lodges achieving Grand Patron status will receive a personal visit from the Provincial Grand Master who will present the lodge with a certificate in recognition of their support of Festival 2022 and the MCF.

Patron

£750 - Lodges achieving Patron status will receive the award from an officer of the United Grand Lodge of England.

Vice Patron

£550 - This Honorific will be presented in open lodge by a Provincial Ruler on a special personal visit.

Subscriber

This is the qualifying level for any Lodge that has donated £350

The Provincial Grand Master has agreed that all qualified Brethren may wear the Festival Jewel at all meetings within the Province of Worcestershire up to and including the Festival in 2022!

The values shown below each jewel represents the latest numbers of Brethren qualified at each level:

The Festival Jewel Application Form can be found HERE

Steward

0

Vice Patron

0

Patron

0

Grand Patron

0

Lodge Tables

As of Oct2018

Per Capita

Lodge NameLodge number% members Reg. GiversNotional interest £donated inc. interest £pledged £total £per capita £
Old Edwardian614140%£577£18,821£4,367£23,189£1,159
Old Bromsgrovian574348%£816£33,146£18,581£51,726£848
Elmley Castle624731%£615£23,040£7,127£30,167£628
Perfection843044%£63£4,646£5,028£9,673£605
Fort Royal456554%£210£9,819£12,786£22,606£580
Round Table796167%£132£6,386£6,431£12,816£534
Page337838%£467£14,337£6,917£21,255£506
Avon356950%£49£3,572£6,115£9,687£484
Remembrance832358%£63£3,801£5,337£9,137£481
Elgar925471%£217£7,551£5,099£12,650£452
Moseley522428%£536£16,410£889£17,299£444
Wythall566511%£293£9,985£1,830£11,815£438
Bon Accord493550%£174£6,876£6,219£13,095£437
Lechmere Volunteer187447%£176£8,606£6,137£14,743£434
Teme849128%£69£3,316£4,326£7,642£425
Forge Mill965860%£155£9,976£7,748£17,724£422
Wyche363858%£73£3,459£4,201£7,660£403
Masefield203438%£202£7,324£4,329£11,653£402
Lodge of Yardley632438%£62£2,581£2,514£5,095£392
Fellowship670790%£240£11,457£258£11,715£378
Wernlegh Abbey635665%£104£4,192£4,392£8,584£373
North Worcestershire818018%£12£1,377£2,666£4,043£368
Red Rose760025%£80£3,320£2,530£5,850£366
Unity581223%£157£6,914£2,449£9,363£360
Sabrina659532%£137£5,906£7,286£13,192£357
Lodge at No 45 0f 11558%£86£3,816£5,555£9,371£260
Lodge at No 65 0f 11518%£23£1,595£1,693£3,288£193
Lodge at No 85 0f 11510%£58£2,314£1,763£4,077£141
Lodge at No 105 0f 1151%£288£15,413£1,220£16,633£64
Lodge at No 115 0f 1150%£59£2,280£0£2,280£20

% Regular Givers

NameLodge NumberMembersThis MonthLast MonthChange% of members Reg. Givers
Fellowship6707312828090%
Elgar9254282020071%
St. Kenelm6082261818069%
Hagley & Holy Wells7932221515068%
Round Table7961241615167%
Wernlegh Abbey6356231513265%
Forge Mill9658422525060%
Northfield5056362121058%
Remembrance8323191111058%
Wyche3638191110158%
Fort Royal4565392121054%
Stechford31851899050%
Avon3569201010050%
Bon Accord4935301515050%
Old Bromsgrovian5743612929048%
Lechmere Volunteer1874341616047%
Stability564261212046%
Perfection84301677044%
Crystal88811988042%
Old Edwardian61412088040%
St. Laurence27241355038%
Lodge of Yardley63241355038%
Page3378421616038%
Masefield2034291111038%
Weatheroak7214301111037%
Lodge at No 45 0f 1151644025%
Lodge at No 65 0f 1152244018%
Lodge at No 85 0f 1152533012%
Lodge at No 105 0f 115231104%
Lodge at No 115 0f 115350000%